Please take our survey!

Surnia ulula

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Canada, China, Estonia, Finland, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Montenegro, Norway, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Serbia, Sweden, United States of America

No pictures for Surnia ulula

Common names
EnglishNorthern Hawk Owl
FrenchChouette Eperviere
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyStrigidae
Scientific name Surnia ulula