Sternula balaenarum

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa, Togo

No pictures for Sternula balaenarum

Common names
EnglishDamara Tern
FrenchSterne des baleiniers
SpanishCharrancito de Damara
GermanDamaraseeschwalbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sternula balaenarum