Sterna bengalensis

Common names
EnglishLesser Crested Tern
FrenchSterne Voyageuse
SpanishCharrán bengalés
GermanRüppelseeschwalbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sterna bengalensis
Other details
Additional notesAfrican and Southwest Asian populations.