Stenella longirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1999
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Panama, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishSpinner Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Longirostre
SpanishEstenela giradora
GermanOstpazifischer delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Stenella longirostris

Other details
Additional notesall populations

Related content