Please take our survey!

Stenella attenuata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishPantropical Spotted Dolphin, Bridled Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Tacheté De Pantropical
SpanishEstenela moteada
GermanSchlankdelphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Stenella attenuata
Other details
Additional notesAll populations

Related content