Sporophila hypochroma

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix I1999
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
Common names
EnglishGray-And-Chestnut Seedeater, Rufous-Rumped Seedeater
SpanishCapuchino castaño
GermanRotbürzelpfäffchen
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyEmberizidae
Scientific name Sporophila hypochroma

Related content