Please take our survey!

Spizaetus nipalensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
Geographic range
Countries Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Spizaetus nipalensis

Common names
EnglishMountain Hawk-Eagle
FrenchAigle Montagnard
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Spizaetus nipalensis