Sousa teuszii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2009
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, Togo

No pictures for Sousa teuszii

Common names
EnglishAtlantic Humpback Dolphin, Cameroon Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Du Cameroun
SpanishDelfín jorobado del atlántico
GermanKamerunfluss-Delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Sousa teuszii

Related content