Please take our survey!

Somateria spectabilis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Canada, Denmark, Denmark, European Union, Iceland, Norway, Russian Federation, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States of America

No pictures for Somateria spectabilis

Common names
EnglishKing Eider
FrenchEider À Tête Grise
SpanishEider real
GermanPrachteiderente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Somateria spectabilis