Saiga borealis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsSaiga Antelope (2006), CMS

No pictures for Saiga borealis

Common names
EnglishMongolian Saiga antelope; Saiga antelope
FrenchAntelope Saïga
SpanishAntilope saiga
GermanSaiga Antilope
Formerly listed asSaiga tatarica
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Saiga borealis
AuthorTschersky 1876
SynonymsSaiga tatarica mongolica
Population per instrument
Instrument Population name

Related content