Procellaria aequinoctialis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishWhite-Chinned Petrel
FrenchPuffin À Menton Blanc
SpanishPardela gorgiblanca, petrel de barba blanca
GermanWeißkinn-sturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellaridae
Scientific name Procellaria aequinoctialis
Other details
Additional notesThis includes _Procellaria aequinoctialis conspicillata_, originally listed as _Procellaria conspicillata_.