Pipistrellus kuhlii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Andorra, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine
Common names
EnglishKuhl's Pipistrelle Bat
FrenchPipistrelle de Kuhl
SpanishMurciélago de borde claro
GermanWeißrandfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Pipistrellus kuhlii
Other details
Additional notesonly European populations