Physeter macrocephalus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II2002
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Denmark, Denmark, Eritrea, France, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Kenya, Liberia, Mexico, Mozambique, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Portugal, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Thailand, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela
Common names
EnglishSperm Whale
FrenchCachalot
SpanishBallena esperma
GermanPottwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhyseteridae
Scientific name Physeter macrocephalus

Related content