Please take our survey!

Phocoenoides dalli

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Canada, China, Japan, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, United States of America
Common names
EnglishDall's Porpoise
FrenchMarsouin Du Dall
SpanishMarsopa de dall
GermanDall-hafenschweinswal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhocoenidae
Scientific name Phocoenoides dalli