Please take our survey!

Phocoena spinipinnis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, Uruguay

No pictures for Phocoena spinipinnis

Common names
EnglishBurmeister Porpoise
FrenchMarsouin De Burmeister
SpanishMarsopa espinosa
GermanBurmeister-schweinswal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhocoenidae
Scientific name Phocoena spinipinnis