Phocoena dioptrica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishSpectacled Porpoise
FrenchMarsouin À Lunettes
SpanishMarsopa de anteojos
GermanBrillenschweinswal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyPhocoenidae
Scientific name Phocoena dioptrica