Phalaropus fulicaria

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Canada, Denmark, Norway, Russian Federation, United States of America
Common names
EnglishGrey Phalarope
FrenchPhalarope À Bec Large
SpanishFalaropo picogrueso
GermanThorshühnchen
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Phalaropus fulicaria