Pangasianodon gigas

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Cambodia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishGiant Catfish
FrenchSilure De Verre Géant
SpanishSiluro gigante
GermanRiesenwels
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderSiluriformes
FamilySchilbeidae
Scientific name Pangasianodon gigas
AuthorChevey, 1931
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.