Oxyura maccoa

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Common names
EnglishMaccoa Duck
FrenchÉrismature Maccoa
SpanishMalvasia maccoa
GermanAfrikanische Ruderente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Oxyura maccoa

Related content