Otaria flavescens

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishSouth American Sea Lion
FrenchLion De Mer D'Amérique Du Sud
SpanishLeón marino sudamericano, lobo común, léon marino austral
GermanSüdamerikanischer seelöwe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyOtariidae
Scientific name Otaria flavescens
Other details
Additional notesSee _Otaria byronia_ for full details of legislation, distribution, etc.

Related content