Orcaella brevirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2009
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishIrrawaddy Dolphin
FrenchDauphin De L'Irrawaddy
SpanishDelfín del río irrawaddy
GermanIrrawadi delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Orcaella brevirostris

Related content