Nyctalus lasiopterus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Macedonia, Monaco, Montenegro, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine
Common names
EnglishGreater Noctule Bat
FrenchGrand Noctule
SpanishNóctulo gigante
GermanRiesenabendsegler
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Nyctalus lasiopterus
Other details
Additional notesOnly European popns.