Numenius madagascariensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2011
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Fiji, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mongolia, New Zealand, Oman, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, United States of America, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishFar Eastern Curlew
FrenchCourlis de Sibérie
SpanishZarapito siberiano
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Numenius madagascariensis

Related content