Nisaetus nipalensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Nisaetus nipalensis

Common names
EnglishMountain Hawk-eagle
FrenchAigle montagnard
SpanishÁguila azor montañesa
GermanNepalhaubenadler
Formerly listed asSpizaetus nipalensis as part of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Nisaetus nipalensis