Please take our survey!

Ninox scutulata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Palau, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Ninox scutulata

Common names
EnglishBrown Hawk-Owl
FrenchNinoxe Hirsute
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyStrigidae
Scientific name Ninox scutulata