Myotis emarginatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Poland, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine
Common names
EnglishGeoffroy's Bat, Notch-Eared Bat
FrenchVespertilion À Oreilles Échancrées
SpanishMurciélago de geoffroy
GermanWimperfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Myotis emarginatus
Other details
Additional notesOnly European popns.