Miniopterus schreibersii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, France, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Common names
EnglishSchreiber's Bent-Winged Bat
FrenchMinoptère À Longues Ailes
SpanishMurciélago de cueva
GermanLangflügelfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Miniopterus schreibersii
Other details
Additional notesOnly African and European popns.