Please take our survey!

Mesoplodon bidens

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS, ACCOBAMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Common names
EnglishSowerby's Beaked Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyZiphiidae
Scientific name Mesoplodon bidens