Marmaronetta angustirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1997
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Benin, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Chad, China, Cyprus, Egypt, European Union, Gambia, Georgia, Greece, Guinea, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Macedonia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Portugal, Russian Federation, Senegal, Spain, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishMarbled Teal
FrenchSarcelle Marbrée, Marmaronette Marbrée
SpanishCerceta pardilla
GermanMarmelente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Marmaronetta angustirostris

Related content