Macronectes giganteus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, Madagascar, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishSouthern Giant Petrel
FrenchFulmar Géant
SpanishAbanto-marino antártico, petrel gigante común
GermanRiesensturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellaridae
Scientific name Macronectes giganteus