Larus melanocephalus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, European Union, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishMediterranean Gull
FrenchMouette Mélanocéphale
SpanishGaviota cabecinegra
GermanSchwarzkopfmöwe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus melanocephalus

Related content