Lagenorhynchus acutus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ASCOBANS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1988
Geographic range
Countries Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russian Federation, Sweden, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishAtlantic White-Sided Dolphin
FrenchDauphin À Flancs Blancs
SpanishDelfín de costados blancos
GermanWeißseitendelphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Lagenorhynchus acutus
Other details
Additional notesRange State list incomplete!

Related content