Please take our survey!

Lagenodelphis hosei

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Australia, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishFraser's Dolphin
FrenchDauphin De Fraser
SpanishDelfín de fraser
GermanBorneo-delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Lagenodelphis hosei
Other details
Additional notes"Southeast Asian populations".