Please take our survey!

Kogia breviceps

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS, ACCOBAMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Common names
EnglishPygmy Sperm Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyKogiidae
Scientific name Kogia breviceps