Inia geoffrensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela
Common names
EnglishAmazon River Dolphin, Boutu
FrenchDauphin De L'Amazon
SpanishDelfín rosado del amazonas
GermanAmazonas-delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyIniidae
Scientific name Inia geoffrensis

Related content