Hirundo atrocaerulea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Common names
EnglishBlue Swallow
FrenchHirondelle Bleue
SpanishGolondrina azul
GermanStahlschwalbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyHirundinidae
Scientific name Hirundo atrocaerulea