Haliaeetus pelagicus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation
Common names
EnglishSteller's Sea-Eagle
FrenchPygargue de Steller
Spanish Pigargo gigante
GermanRiesenseeadler
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Haliaeetus pelagicus