Haliaeetus leucoryphus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors), CMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishPallas's Fish-Eagle
FrenchPygargue de Pallas
SpanishPigargo de Pallas
GermanBindenseeadler
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Haliaeetus leucoryphus

Related content