Please take our survey!

Gorilla beringei beringei

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, (2008)
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo (Brazzaville), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria, Rwanda

No pictures for Gorilla beringei beringei

Common names
EnglishMountain Gorilla
FrenchGorille des montagnes
SpanishGorila de montaña
GermanBerggorilla
Formerly listed asGorilla gorilla
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
Scientific name Gorilla beringei beringei
Sub-Speciesberingei

Related content