Please take our survey!

Globicephala melas

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS, ASCOBANS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishLong-Finned Pilot Whale
FrenchGlobicéphale Noir, Chandron
SpanishCalderón negro
GermanGrindwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Globicephala melas
Other details
Additional notesRange State list incomplete!