Geronticus eremita

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Yemen
Common names
EnglishWaldrapp, Hermit Ibis
FrenchIbis Chauve, Comatibis Chevelu
SpanishIbis eremita
GermanWaldrapp
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyThreskiornithidae
Scientific name Geronticus eremita

Related content