Falco rusticolus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Canada, China, Finland, France, Greenland (Denmark), Iceland, Japan, Mexico, Norway, Russian Federation, Sweden, United States of America
Common names
EnglishGyrfalcon
FrenchFaucon Gerfaut
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco rusticolus