Please take our survey!

Falco pelegrinoides

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Algeria, China, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Morocco, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Spain, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Common names
EnglishBarbary Falcon
FrenchFaucon De Barbarie
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco pelegrinoides