Please take our survey!

Falco eleonorae

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Bulgaria, Comoros, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, Eritrea, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malta, Montenegro, Morocco, Portugal, Serbia, Somalia, Spain, Sudan, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Common names
EnglishEleonora's Falcon
FrenchFaucon D'Eleonore
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco eleonorae

Related content