Falco alopex

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania
Common names
EnglishFox Kestrel
FrenchCrecerelle Renard
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
Scientific name Falco alopex