Please take our survey!

Eurynorhynchus pygmeus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, China, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishSpoon-Billed Sandpiper
FrenchBécasseau Spatule
SpanishCorrelimos cuchareta
GermanLöffelstrandläufer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Eurynorhynchus pygmeus