Eubalaena glacialis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACCOBAMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Bahamas, Belgium, Canada, Cuba, Denmark, Denmark, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Mauritania, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Russian Federation, Spain, United Kingdom, United States of America
Common names
EnglishNorthern Right Whale, Biscayan Right Whale
FrenchBaleine De Biscaye
SpanishBallena franca
GermanNordkaper
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenidae
Scientific name Eubalaena glacialis
Other details
Additional notes"North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_."North Atlantic". _x000D_ Initially listed as _Eubalaena glacialis_ (_sensu lato_), and subsequently also as _Balaena glacialis glacialis_.