Please take our survey!

Equus hemionus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Central Asian Mammals Initiative
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries China, India, Iraq, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Syrian Arab Republic, Turkmenistan
Common names
EnglishAsiatic Wild Ass
FrenchAne Sauvage De L'Asie
SpanishAsno salvaje asiatico
GermanAsiatischer wildesel
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPerissodactyla
FamilyEquidae
Scientific name Equus hemionus
Other details
Additional notesThe listed taxon refers to _Equus hemionus_ (_sensu lato_), which includes three species: _Equus hemionus_, _Equus onager_ and _Equus kiang_.

Related content