Please take our survey!

Emberiza aureola

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Belarus, Cambodia, China, Finland, India, Japan, Kazakhstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mongolia, Nepal, Russian Federation, Thailand, Ukraine, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishYellow-Breasted Bunting
FrenchBruant Aureole
SpanishEscribano aureolado
GermanWeidenammer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyEmberizidae
Scientific name Emberiza aureola