Dendroica cerulea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Peru, United States of America, Venezuela
Common names
EnglishCerulean Warbler
FrenchParuline azurée; Fauvette azurée
SpanishSetophaga cerulea; Bijirita azulosa; VErdin azulado; Gorjeador ceruleo; Chipe ceruleo; Reinita cerulea
GermanPappelwaldsänger
Formerly listed asDendroica caerulea
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyParulidae
Scientific name Dendroica cerulea
SynonymsDendroica caerulea, Setophaga cerulea
Other details
Additional notesListed as _Dendroica caerulea_